OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your right to privacy. We will comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy your personal information that is provided to us.

Why we collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can communicate with you in response to your questions, to better serve you, to provide you with relevant information, and generally to keep you abreast of developments in intellectual property.

Processing Your Information

We will only share your personal information in order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our firm.

Security Measures

We will:

(a)  treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

(b)  take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure
and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss,
destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

(c)  promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised access to your
personal information;

(d)  provide you with reasonable evidence of us complying with our obligations under
this policy and law on reasonable request;

(e)  not retain your personal information for longer than the period for which it is
required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer or you give us permission to keep this information for a longer period.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to rectify the personal information collected by us; object to the processing of personal information; request the return or destruction of personal information; and lodge a complaint with us.

All enquiries must be addressed to the Practice Manager, Michelle Taberer, who can be contacted via email at michelle@tabererattorneys.co.za or on (021) 712 5087